CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Daniel Cannistra
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20004

RE: The tariff classification of a double row needle roller bearing from Japan.

Dear Mr. Cannistra:

In your letter dated November 5, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Aisin Holdings of America, Inc.

The product to be imported, referred to as part number 83500578, is a needle roller bearing for use in an automobile. You indicate that this bearing consists of a double row of cylindrical rollers and that each roller measures 2.5 mm in diameter and 16 mm in length.

The applicable subheading for the double row needle roller bearing will be 8482.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof, needle roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division